For a full list of the upcoming California State Bar MCLE deadlines visit click here.
[…] Recently, the California State Senate passed a bill (SB144) that amends the State Business & Professions Code (Section 6070) lowering the number of hours of MCLE required by California Attorneys from 36 hours every 36 months to only 25 (Paragraph a)
The Bill also instructs the State Bar to "ensure that by July 1, 2000, any member possessing or having access to the internet or specified generally available computer technology shall be capable of satisfying the full self-study portion of his or her MCLE requirement at a cost of fifteen dollars ($15) per hour or less," (Paragraph d).
In accordance with these changes, Internet For Lawyers offers the online MCLE quizzes listed at the right.